?

Log in

[fic] 491

finally time to post my spn_summergen after all this time! i loved this prompt and i'm very happy with how it came out.

Title: 491
Recipient: crowroad3
Rating: PG-13
Word Count: 2600
Warnings: major character death, suicidal ideation
Summary: The Rattlesnake 24-Hour Dine-In isn't in Rattlesnake or Shiprock or anywhere, really. It just sits on the highway, sinking on its far end, an oven in the daytime and a steel box at night, rarely-traveled and barely-loved. The food is just short of nothing special and the service about as slow as it comes. But Dean liked it the first time they drove through, so they keep coming back.
Notes: For the prompt: Dean's favorite highway, and Sam's favorite ghost.

Read more...Collapse )

dallascon 2016

(i've been neglecting lj lately, im sorry)

so i went to dallascon yesterday with eris--just the day, since silver tickets were UNGODLY this year. most of it was great, some of it was a trainwreck. DEETS BELOw

photos and stories and shitCollapse )

SO IT WAS AN EMOTIONAL ROLLER COASTER OF A DAY. but i'm very glad i went, and i can't wait to see them again next year. properly this time, the whole weekend, lol. <3

WELL

AND AS OF THE LAST HALF HOUR IM OFFICIALLY GOING TO NOLACON SO

HAPPY SUPERNATURAL DAY!!!!!!!!!!!

Tags:

[impala noises]

i write sappy posts about spn a lot, and frankly i never like them afterward. they're kind of embarrassing, for no legitimate reason at all. i feel like i try too hard with them to make them sound the way i feel. which is pretty incalculable!

so i didn't want to write a sappy spn post today, but i didn't want to NOT celebrate the show at all. so i played the soundtrack at work, retweeted some stuff, and kicked my own ass in aerial classes tonight, because a hunter's gotta have core strength, right?? now i'm home, it's raining, and i'm gonna eat some cookies before bed, and toast a glass of ice water to my boys or something.

spn is like an old friend at this point. six years into my journey in this fandom, spn is just something i want to sit on the couch with. share a drink with. shoot the shit with. maybe the sappy posts embarrass me because they feel like i'm trying to prove to someone (or myself) how much i love Show, when there's really no need for that. spn is inked on my skin, hung on my walls, and nesting comfortably in my heart. that's all i need. <3

happy supernatural day!

aug 30, 2016

ya girl is EXHAUSTED because she's been taking classes at the studio the last two days. tonight was lyra hoop, which is really hard and hurts a lot and i am gonna be COVERED in bruises in the next few days. but i got to take it with my fave teacher, debora, who is possibly the cutest, fittest gay woman i've ever met. she's #goals honestly.

i think these classes are doing me a lot of good. i wasn't able to take any last week because i hurt my left oblique, and i was really down and tired last week because i had no outlet and wasn't able to condition etc. so coming back to the class has been really nice. (shout-out to kalliel for rocking in general and also for alerting me to the universe of circus in the first place. luv ya sistah <33)

going to bed at 10:30 sounds real good. i think i'm gonna do that.

i'm way behind on writing for scbb and in general, sigh. that's still an issue. it's hard to find time since i've had a lot of editing clients and they need to take priority. i want to get everything i owe to challenges squared away before we leave for iceland, at least.

some promo pictures for s12 have been flooooating across my timelines and stuff and i'm trying REALLY hard to avoid them (already been spoiled for one thing by accident, sigh) but i'm getting the first flickers of end-of-hiatus excitement! it'll probably premiere while i'm overseas, but tbh the idea of watching it at like 1 am in an internet cafe in iceland is wonderful to me. <3

anyway, i looked back over the last few months of lj posts and realised the overwhelming theme is that i've been Sad. so here's a relatively upbeat post, haha.

horrorbang rough drafts are due!




if y'all wouldn't mind reminding your flists and stuff, i'd appreciate it!


here's the post with all the turn-in info. <3

nostalgia trip

i had to burn cds to play in my car, because my ipod jack is trapped in the tape deck, long story, and on one of those cds is la grande by laura gibson, one of my favourite songs, and i was thinking back to when i first heard it, and then i remembered that i used clips from the music video in something, and oh my god.



y'all. i made an isoh fic trailer that i totally forgot about. what the fuck

LOOK AT THAT AWFUL, TERRIBLE EDITING. YOU CAN TOTALLY SEE BIRDY'S HAIR IN SOME OF THOSE CLIPS. HER LONG, FEMALE HAIR. this is so  im so happy.

i still love that fic so much. my fuckin child!!!

horrorbang signups are live!

click-a the beautiful banner to head to the comm and do the thing!


banner_dean

more ink!

got the colour put in my tat today, HELL YEAH son

coloured tat

it's currently sprouting little dots of blood, which is new for me, but apparently normal for coloured tattoos. i've got an ice pack on it which is helping. my artist is so cool, man. we talked about ghosts and travel and he did such a great job.

Tags:

and this is here, too!



i said it would happen, didn't i? <3


this is a brand spankin' new lowkey challenge from yours truly, alethiometry, and probably other mods, who are busy bees at the moment, but will be freer once we get into the swing of things. not a lot of pressure, but hopefully a whole lot of fun. go check out the intro post, join the comm, spread the word, and give charlotte lots of smushes for her amazing banners, because they rock my goddamn socks.

YOU GUYS. i'm excited.

Profile

steeplechasers
steeplechasers

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner